Fasibility of microbial community control in activated sludge by a high-pressure jet device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Akihiko  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30434327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧ジェット / 活性汚泥 / 汚泥減容化 / 微生物破砕 / 有機物除去 / 窒素除去 / フロック / 汚泥沈降性 / 汚泥減量化 / 高圧ジェット装置 / 微生物損傷 / 微生物菌叢制御 / 原生動物 / 微小後生動物 / 細菌 / パイロットプラント
Research Abstract
This study investigated performance of excess sludge reduction and transition of microbial community in an activated sludge system where a high-pressure jet device (HPJD) was installed for sludge reduction. This device was installed in a recirculation line where concentrated sludge from a sedimentation tank was recycled to the original activated sludge tank. The system installing an HPJD allowed excess activated sludge reduction by 65% compared with that without the HPJD and, in addition, changed bacterial and eukaryotic community structures. The HPJD disaggregated flocs of activated sludge, which allowed for proliferation of protozoa rather than metazoa.