Development and Application of Algae Photosynthesis Inhibition Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20226260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光合成阻害 / 藻類 / 生態毒性 / リアルタイム / モニタリング
Research Abstract
For the proper management of effluents and environmental water bodies, the evaluation of their toxicity is essential. As a variety of chemicals may be contained, it is however difficult to come up with the overall toxicity of those samples with identifying the concentration and toxicity of individual chemicals. The specific objectives of this research were set to the development and actual application of algal photosynthesis inhibition assay for the detection of whole toxicity of water samples, which requires only small volume of test solution with being one of the fast and reliable bioassays. In this research, two useful photosynthetic algae were eventually selected, its appropriate and detail methodology was investigated and developed, and its applicability was confirmed with the effluent of a municipal wastewater treatment plant and the NOM (Natural Organic Matter) of Lake Biwa in Japan and Suwanee River in USA.