Estimation of past aquatic environment interms of shells in coastal zone and development of rehabilitation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tetsuya  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOKAMI Kiwao  北九州立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貝殻 / 水環境推定 / 成長線 / 14C / アサリ / 水温 / 日輪 / 成長速度
Research Abstract
Applicability of growth line of shells to estimate aquatic environment in terms of Ruditapes philippinarum (short neck clam) in Ariake Bay, Japan is investigated. The growth line of the shell is formed by both internal (physiological) reaction and external stresses. The distance of growth lines, that is, growth rate is shown to depend on water temperature and physical disturbance in addition to the amount of food, anoxia and exposure of harmful substances which are stated already, but not to depend on change of brightness. The shell is corroded physically and biologically by 17% per year, that is, 80% per 10 years in Ariake Bay. Therefor embedded shells in sediments are available to estimate past aquatic environment. Δ^14C is available to estimate growing its period in Ariake Bay. The proposed method is applicable to estimate physical disturbance for shells. Further research is needed for estimation of impacts by malnutrition, anoxia, etc.