Creating the foundation of blue carbon studies by developing the methodology for long-term, wide-range, and continuous measurement of CO2 and O2 fluxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUWAE Tomohiro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 沿岸環境研究チーム, チームリーダー (40359229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKORO Tatsuki  国立研究開発法人 港湾空港技術研究所, 沿岸環境研究領域 沿岸環境研究チーム, 研究官 (70543859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 生態系サービス / 環境計測 / 渦相関法 / 二酸化炭素収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Blue Carbon”, which is carbon captured by marine living organisms, has recently been highlighted as significant carbon stocks due to the high burial rates and long term sequestration. However, the direct contribution of Blue Carbon to the uptake of atmospheric CO2 through air-sea gas exchange is unclear. We performed in situ measurements of carbon flows. In particular, the air-sea CO2 flux was measured using three methods: the bulk formula method, the floating chamber method, and the eddy covariance method.
Our empirical results show that submerged autotrophic vegetation in shallow coastal waters can be functionally a sink for atmospheric CO2. The key factor determining whether or not coastal ecosystems directly decrease the concentration of atmospheric CO2may be net ecosystem production. This study thus identifies a new ecosystem function of coastal vegetated systems;they are direct sinks of atmospheric CO2.