Enhanced analysis for early age hydration of cement using Si-NMR and high-speed and ultrasensitive XRD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAWA Toyoharu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30292056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUMISAWA Kiyofumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40374574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高速・超高感度XRD / C3A / C3S / 初期水和解析 / NMR / 相平衡モデル / 流動性 / 許容最大廃棄物添加量 / 29Si-NMR / ナフタレンスルホン酸縁塩 / メタクリル酸塩 / 硫酸塩 / リートベルト法 / ごく初期水和反応 / 非晶質C-A-H / C-A-S-H
Research Abstract
When industrial waste is utilized as the raw material for cement, C3A, which is a mineral of four major constitutes of cement increases because the industrial waste condenses high amount of aluminum. In this study, the hydration behavior of C3A, of which hydration rate is very fast, was in- vestigated by using a high-speed, ultra-sensitive XRD in combination of amorphous phase analysis with 27Al MAS NMR, and elucidated the reaction mechanism of C3A in more detail using thermodynamic phase equilibri-um and surface complexation models. The change in properties of C-S-H formed by the hydration reaction of C3S with the increase of Al content in the cement was also analyzed by using 29Si MAS NMR. In addition, the influence of increase of C3A content on the fluidity of cement paste was also investigated to evaluate the limitation of industrial waste usage in cement production.