Evaluation of fiber orientation of ECC considering fluid mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAKUBO Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90261784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 配向性 / 可視化 / 流動解析 / 配向強度 / 楕円分布 / くし / 架橋性能 / 引張試験 / 流体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fiber orientation distribution is affected by casting direction, formwork geometry, and fiber volume fraction in Engineered Cementitious Composite (ECC), in which the cement matrix has a high viscosity aiding the random distribution of the fine fibers. To evaluate the fiber orientation distribution quantitatively, an approximation methodology using an elliptic function was introduced. The elliptic distribution is characterized by the principal orientation angle and the orientation intensity.
For the purpose of controlling fiber orientation, a new device like a comb is set in the mold of specimen. It is expected that fibers are rearranged along the axial direction by passing though the teeth of the comb. The results of the visualization simulation using water glass solution and bending test of notched beam specimens indicate the effectiveness for fiber orientation control.