Feasibility study on the traceability system of concrete production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hisashi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / 製造情報 / ICタグ / 信頼性 / 透明性 / 品質管理 / トレーサビリティ
Research Abstract
It is important to develop an information traceability system on the process of concrete production. One method is to record an identification number or the information about the concrete production with wireless IC tag, and to put it into the concrete that has not yet hardened. This method has a characteristic to keep the information inside the concrete itself. On the other hand, this method requires communication performance between IC tag inside the concrete and the IC reader/writer (R/W) outside the concrete. The communication performance of IC tag embedded into the concrete was examined in this study.