Challenge to prevent falling of PCa cartain walls until collapse of high-rise steel buildings during strong ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUITA KEIICHIRO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70206374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPCaカーテンウォール / 変位追従性能 / ロッキング方式 / 脱落防止 / カーテンウォール / 変位追従 / プレキャストコンクリート / 耐震 / 変形追従
Research Abstract
Rocking type precast-concrete cartain walls were usually used for high-rise steel buildings. Loading tests were conducted to simulate behavior of PCa panel accommodate to 1/5 – 1/3 inter-story drift of building structures. It is found that in case of in-plane direction story-drift, the panel failed by collision at the corner due to the failure of fastener of the panel, and in case of out-of-plane direction story-drift, the fastener deformed and the panel accommodate to the drift. The calculation methods of the behavior of panels are presented and those validity is verified by results of loading tests. The methods to evaluate the limit of accommodation and the post-limit behavior are presented and the useful information to prevent the fall of panels are obtained.