DEVELOPMENT OF CARBON DIOXIDE SEQUESTRATION TECHNOLOGY IN CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LI ZHUGUO  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50432737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Eiji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10284267)
Research Collaborator TANIGAWA Yasuo  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気泡コンクリート / 二酸化炭素固定 / アルカリ性 / 力学性能 / 炭酸塩化反応 / 炭酸ガス漏れ / 乾燥収縮 / コンクリート / 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸塩反応 / 固定量 / 密閉攪拌 / 凝結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new method for sequestrating CO2 was developed, which encloses CO2 bubbles into foamed concrete. The setting time, strength, water absorption, drying shrinkage, alkalinity, CO2 uptake caused by the carbonation, and micro-structure, leakage of CO2, etc. of CO2 -foamed concrete (CFC) mixing with different kinds of cement were investigated.
The experimental results show that (1) Mixing CO2 bubbles into concrete didn’t harm the setting and mechanical performances, and didn’t increase the water absorption and drying shrinkage of foamed concrete. (2) The pH of CFC with a long age even one year was kept to be more than 11.5, when CO2 content was below 60% by volume, (3) most of the carbonation was caused by external CO2. Internal CO2 bubbles yielded a little increase of CaCO3, (4) leakage of CO2 was very few when CO2 content was less than 60%, and (4) CO2 sequestration in CFC was mainly structural trapping rather than carbonation.