Estimation method of ultimate seismic resistance capacity for long span beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiya  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30254387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords終局耐震性能 / 限界変形 / 限界耐力 / 地震入力エネルギー / 静的吸収エネルギー / 静的安全率
Research Abstract
As for ultimate seismic resistance capacity of long span structures, an estimation method considering the potential energy is discussed as for plane lattice beams and double-layer cylindrical lattice roofs. The method presented can be done with the information of static nonlinear behavior, natural periods and velocity response spectrum of seismic motions, that is, any complicated nonlinear time-history analysis is not required. The value estimated can be modified with the properties of strain energy absorption and the safety static factor.