Structural morphogenesis of space structures based on the theory of generating landform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Asayama Shuichi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50120100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAE Toshifumi  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 准教授 (90318171)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Minoru  有限会社ミノル設計
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造形態創成 / 空間構造 / 風紋 / 砂丘 / 河床変動理論 / 構造デザイン / アルゴリズミック・デザイン / 構造形態創生 / 地形 / ラチスシェル / ランダムフラクタル / 河床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer systems of structural analysis for spatial structures with irregular surface were developed based on the theories generating wind ripple, sand dune and riverbed. The structure from wind ripple and sand dune is generated by adding coordinates of the ripple to those of the dune. The part of dune is an approximation using sinusoidal wave with a half wave length. Analytical results show the effect of wind ripple form to the stiffness of the dune can be thought to be large. When comparing this structure with one constituted of two regular sinusoidal waves instead of them, the stress and displacement of the later became 30% less than those of the former.
As for the structure generated by a theory on the riverbed, the model with large fluctuation has a trend that the deflection and bending moment of the members decrease.