Study about a structural performance of sandwich panel constructions with embossment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAYA MASATO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30434319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋼板構造 / サンドイッチパネル / 建築構造 / 建築構造・材料
Research Abstract
In this research, we study about a structural performance of a thin steel panel with embossment by press work (: embossment panel) which is one of the sandwich panel constructions. Through the various strength test and vibration test, we formulate the bucking behavior and stiffness of the embossment panel. And, based on the above studies, we propose a new system of sandwich panel construction.