Development of a module of tree canopy model for prediction, assessment and design of urban environment using CFD and BIM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Akashi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TESHIROGI Jun  (公財)都市緑化機構, 研究部, 主任研究員 (70537026)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hikaru  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90709734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市植栽 / 都市環境設計 / 風環境 / CFDサブモデル / モヂュール化 / BIM / Canopyモデル / 乱れの長さスケール / 樹木 / 風速低減 / 乱流促進 / LESデータ / 長期測定 / 密度・形状 / CFD入力モヂュール / 樹木Canopy / 都市風環境 / CFD / モデュール化 / 樹木密度 / LES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new module of tree canopy model for CFD prediction of urban environment. Firstly, field observations of turbulent flow fields in and around a group of trees were carried out and spatial variation of turbulent length scale was examined. Then, new evaluation methods of the turbulent length scale using LES data were developed to revise model coefficients of canopy model. Next, LES analyses of the wind flow within roughness elements were performed to investigate the influence of roughness configurations on turbulent characteristics within the canopy layer. Canopy models previously proposed based on k-ε model to reproduce the effect of roughness configurations on flow fields were examined and revised by using the turbulent length scale data provided by the LES. Finally, wind environments in an agricultural area located 20km south from Sendai were predicted to investigate the effects of new windbreak forest by using OpenFOAM with the revised tree canopy model.