Desiccant air-conditioning system with a normal pressure adsorption refrigeration cycle of household use of cogeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Kyosuke  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10533664)
OOKA Ryouzou  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコジェネレーション / デシカント空調システム / 吸着冷凍サイクル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a prototype of "normal pressure adsorption refrigeration cycle with desiccant air-conditioning systems for household cogeneration utilization".
In small household desiccant outside control system which is driven by two batch as solar thermal, etc. or a heat source of waste heat of the fuel cell water-air heat exchanger that was attached coating the adsorbent, this study in dry air at normal pressure obtained to develop a prototype system for the home to create a cold water spray with water, air-conditioning ventilation by the desiccant out of control and radiation cooling and heating with hot and cold water.