Study on development of best selection method for domestic air-conditioner focused on coefficient of performance in use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70192458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Jun  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部・国際地域学科, 教授 (90300079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅用エアコン / 最適選定法 / COPマトリックス / COP測定法 / 家庭用エアコン / 簡易カロリーメータ / COP測定方法 / 年平均COP / APF / カタログスタディ / COP / 外気温 / 部分負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple calorie meter to carry out temperature adjustment, and used it in analysis of the relationships among COP, heating and cooling load and outside air temperature. We constructed “COP MATRIX” using a database of the measurement results. Heat load calculation was performed for detached housing model of the residential standard model of the Architectural Institute of Japan. Annual COP was calculated from the result of heat load by collation with the computed COP matrix, which was measured by the outside air temperature each time for the standard meteorological data. COP matrixes divided by supply flow rate of air conditioner are measured by COP-measuring method which controls quantity of passing air of air conditioner constantly. Composited COP matrix is constructed by comparison of COP matrixes divided by supply flow rate.