Development of cooling clothing and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKOI Tomonori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 講師 (70371044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Hideaki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10230103)
MIZUTANI Chiyomi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00261058)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA Naoto  信州大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士生
MELIKOV Arsen  デンマーク工科大学, 教授
KOLENCIKOVA Sona  デンマーク工科大学, 修士生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーソナル空調 / 熱的快適性 / 冷却衣服 / オフィス / 衣服 / パーソナル冷房 / 冷房
Research Abstract
We developed a cooling clothing system that gives cooling effect by water evaporation to the human body. We performed human subject experiments in climate chambers maintained at 30 C and RH 50% or 25 C and RH 50% to clarify the characteristics of our cooling clothing system compared with those of some isothermal personal convective cooling systems. We confirmed that the simultaneous use of the cooling clothing with some convective cooling systems made subjects easier to adapt to the high temperature environment than the single use of a convective cooling system. Thermal manikin experiments were conducted in a climate chamber maintained at 29 C and RH 50% to evaluate the cooling effect of our cooling clothing systems. The cooling clothing accelerated heat diffusion on the chest and back neck by 42.3 W/m2 while no cooling effect was observed for the other body parts.