Development of energy saving method using dynamic controlling of ventilation rate based on olfactory adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80182575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Akihisa  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70584689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOI Yoshihisa   (40506870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsにおい / 臭気強度 / 嗅覚順応 / モデル / 嗅覚閾値 / 必要換気量 / 省エネルギー / ウェーバー・フェヒナー則 / 応答係数 / 酢酸エチル / 体臭 / 換気量制御 / パネル / 応答関数 / 嗅覚モデル / 換気量 / 木材臭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish an energy saving method to control the ventilation rate dynamically based on the olfactory adaptation and to develop the calculation method of odor intensity variation under changing odor concentration. Using the sensation data obtained from olfactory test on odor intensity, two simple assumptions were introduced. The first assumption is that instantaneous odor intensity is determined by Weber-Fechner law even in transient process of olfactory adaptation, and the second one is that the increase of threshold is calculated by impulse response linearly. Based on these assumptions, olfactory adaptation model was developed. By means of this model, varying ventilation rate can be calculated. As a research results, it is made possible to control the ventilation rate at the minimum amount to prevent the occupants from feeling the odor inside the room.