Development of Isothermal Desiccant Cooling System Combined PCM with Silica-gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI YOSHIHISA  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40506870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
SAGARA Kazunobu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30109285)
KOTANI Hisashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20243173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデシカント / シリカゲル / PCM / 除湿 / 水分ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Recently, desiccant cooling system has attracted our attention, from the point of view of global warming and in order to improve indoor thermal environment. The purpose of this study is to develop high-efficiency desiccant cooling system by using phase change materials with desiccant materials. It is reported that moisture content of silica-gel, phase change temperature of PCM, and temperature and humidity distribution of PCM and silica-gel packed bed were measured. Moreover, effect of PCM on adsorption performance was predicted by numerical simulation.