Project/Area Number |
24656338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KENICHI Hasegawa 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Nobuhiro 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315619)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 室内浮遊真菌 / 健康リスク / DNA解析 / 捕集法 / 濃度定量法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to collect airborne fungi in indoor, the appication possibility of methodology usign a impinger was tested. Optimum conditions for collection of airborne fungi such as air sampling rate, sampling time and so on were examined. It was revealed that it was not easy to keep the collection efficiency stable during a measurement period. Therefore it is necessary to develop the methdology sampling by filtration in future. In determining indoor fungal concentration using genetic analysis, it was found that the more samples of microbial species were collected, the higher analysis precision was. It is important to design a primer for improvement of amplification efficiency of DNA.