Development of edge-effect suppression barriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasuhito  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70121796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遮音壁 / エッジ効果 / 流れ抵抗 / 粒子速度 / 鏡像法 / 境界積分方程式 / 防音塀 / 面密度 / 回折音 / エッジ効果抑制 / グラデーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, noise barriers have been widely used to reduce the impact of the noise caused by road and railway traffic. Alongside heavily-trafficked highways, in order to ensure the desired amount of noise attenuation, these noise barriers are often very high. High noise barriers, however, are not desirable due to their effect on the landscape and the cost of their installation. For this reason, many types of edge-modified noise barriers have been proposed to reduce the necessary height. In this research, an alternative noise barrier based on the "edge-effect" suppression technique is proposed, and the sound insulation performance is investigated both theoretically and experimentally. Numerical examples indicate that the diffracted sound is greatly attenuated by suppressing edge-effect using a thin absorbing material with a gradational distribution in impedance. This research result have already been widely commercialized.