The Built-up simulation of rebuilding houses with using cooperative method after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mineki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40009527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kazuya  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323080)
ARAI Nobuyuki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552409)
IZUMI Kousuke  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30626528)
TUKIDATE Toshiei  八戸工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50124897)
SUZUKI Masayuki  千葉大学, キャンパス整備企画室, 准教授 (90334169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords震災復興 / 住宅 / 協調再建 / ビルドアップ / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, we considered how the victims could cooperate for rebuilding the region on their own. We defined some conditions through analysis of hearing survey of the people in the stricken area and planning conditions for past natural disasters such as the South-West off Hokkaido Earthquake, the Fukuoka Prefecture Western Offshore Earthquakes, and the Mid-Niigata Prefecture Earthquake.
With those conditions, we conducted some workshops and seminars in a specific area for disaster victims who aspired to rebuilding their homes by themselves. We simulated rebuilding homes of disaster victims by mutual cooperation. Creating sustainable communities, we set an agenda for reorganization of settlement.To achieve the goal, we floated a way of reconstructing project management such as consensus formation of residents, schedule management, and financial coordination, etc.