Feasibility of Mobile Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuhiko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40361521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病院船 / 病院列車 / 移動病院 / 過疎地 / 災害 / モバイル / 診療所 / 仮設 / 病院 / 船 / 列車 / 車 / モバイル・ホスピタル / 無保険 / 過疎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discuss the feasibility of mobile hospitals in Japan, we visited and interviewed several examples of hospital ship, hospital car, hospital train, moving hospital, dental car and temporary hospital made of containers from Japan, India, US and South Africa. We found that core function of mobile hospital is to bring essential medical equipment like surgical operation unit because examining, screening and accommodation space as well as energy are available on site. Not to employ medical staff is also important to save wages and keep their skill well in their acute hospitals.