A study on how museum architecture accepts popular culture through its spacial mechanism and design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Ryuichi  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教 (10396913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Chie  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90397779)
ITO Yu  京都精華大学, 国際マンガ研究センター, 研究員 (70449552)
MURATA Mariko  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50411294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポピュラー文化 / 博物館建築 / マンガ / 来館者調査 / まちづくり / 漫画 / ミュージアム / 記憶 / 来館者行動 / 地域振興 / 図書館 / まちおこし / ポピュラーカルチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on popular culture museum; it especially compared, analyzed and explored manga museums by looking at the exhibition spaces and its visitor behavior. We have done surveys not only in Japan but also in France and Korea. Our symposiums were successful with more than 100 participants, and a thorough discussion about manga museums was held. As outcomes of this research project, we have one refereed paper in the Architectural Institute of Japan by Tanigawa, another refereed paper in Central Japan Society for Human Studies by other research members, one co-written book ‘Let’s go to manga museums’, and two ‘Discussion Papers’ i.e.booklets of about 120 pages which put together our research results.