Research on the reuse of Prefabricated Temporary Housing in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kaori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20322349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shiro  建築研究所, 研究員
Research Collaborator YAMADA Motoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仮設住宅 / 再利用 / トルコ・コジャエリ地震 / 台湾・集集地震 / 平成7年兵庫県南部地震 / トルコ共和国 / 台湾 / 震災 / 移設 / 1999年トルコ北西部地震 / 1995年兵庫県南部地震 / 復興住宅 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the utilization of temporary housing. In Japan there are many types of temporary houses mainly built after natural disasters, earthquakes and typhoons. The authors operated literature survey and onsite investigation on post earthquake temporary housing in Japan, Turkey and Taiwan. It was re veiled that after the 1995 Kobe earthquake in Japan, approximately 20 thousand temporary houses were moved to other countries, including Turkey and Taiwan to be reused.
The authors operated onsite investigation on these reused temporary houses, to clarify the necessary items for the temporary houses to be reused.