Environmental Design with the Dynamic Authenticity approach for the urban sprawl areas in Asian cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Kiyoko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOURA Hisako  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30243174)
KIDOH Kazumi  明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (40311055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスプロール市街地 / 市街地再生 / 動的オーセンティシティ / 景観 / 環境設計 / バンコク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban Sprawl Areas are generally regarded as the problematic areas without adequate infrastructures, but this type of urban areas are very popular among the urban residents. Here we introduce the idea of Dynamic Authenticity to find the concrete design solution for the urban sprawl areas with their own identities and historical features. The case studies were taken in Bangkok, Skopie, Kobe-nagata, Akashi, and in each cases the analysis of the authentic features made through the urbanization and those features were able to be taken into account for the on-going urbanization for more characterized ways.