Appearance of New Dwelling and Reconstruction Power of Rural Village in Marginal Village and Affected Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Juichi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20191265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Satoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60192738)
YAMAGUCHI Hidefumi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60314506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords限界集落 / 居住 / 復興力 / 自然災害 / 持続性
Research Abstract
This study reevaluates the reconstruction power in affected villages by earthquakes from paradoxical idea. This study shows a different way of thinking from conventional idea that aims to maintain and increase the population of depopulated region. It is a way of thinking to make importance on the maintenance of community and environment, even after the residents moved out from the village. Existing of extended families and extended villages, and appearance of new dwelling styles are introduced, and existing of motive to ensure sustainability of family and village are shown. These findings are the results from surveys in villages affected by the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, the Chuetsu Earthquake and the Great East Japan Earthquake, and furthermore, in depopulated rural villages in Asia.