Study on determination of urban designs influenced by local activities in historical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Masaya  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (40190350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史的風致 / 歴史的町並み / 地域活動 / 祭礼 / 空間利用 / 建物更新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Rekishi-machidukuri act became effective in 2008. Its remarkable characteristic is that development of historical scenic beauty is correlated with traditional local activities. Through the specific filed surveys, this study aims to discuss how the traditional activities influence the development of urban landscape, to clarify the relationship between the activities and the designs of urban facilities, and to point out the essential considerations for landscaping and facade enhancement.