Long-term analysis of support system and environment of non-institutional community care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Kenji  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70295476)
Research Collaborator JEON Yongill
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非制度依存 / 地域ケア施設 / 宅老所 / 緩和ケア有床診療所 / がんサロン / 重症心身障がい児者レスパイトケア施設 / 患者・家族滞在施設 / 相談支援施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify characteristics of support system and environment for the elderly, handicapped person and cancer patients in non-institutional community care facilities. The following aspects were examined. Actual condition and field survey were conducted to clarify support systems in place to provide information, consultation, communication support, and palliative care, as well as the space planning for the provision of such support, in the facilities for cancer patient and their families. Analyzing the records and observation survey in old folks homes which called 'Takurousyo' were conducted, and we clarify the utilization form and the support system and space planning. Actual condition and field survey were conducted to clarify support systems for people with severe disabilities and medical needs, and we clarify characteristics of the support system and utilization of the facilities.