On design guidelines of the notice space to keep fine sight of the interior space of the public facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshitomo  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00122838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords掲示物 / 公共施設 / 設計指針 / 掲示スペース / 建築物の美観 / 建築の美観 / 掲示スペース設計指針
Research Abstract
This study is the research that examined the notice plan guideline in the architectural design to improve the present conditions that public facilities spoiling a fine sight.
At first, I performed a notice thing investigation into four kinds of public accommodation(community center, hall, museum, welfare), and clarified contents and quantity on a notice. In addition, I performed questionnaire survey for architectural design offices of the whole country and grasped the designer's consciousness and consideration for the notice space. Furthermore, in the public facilities which relatively kept a fine sight, I performed a case study about a factor that kept a fine sight.
Based on the above, I finally set a notice plan guideline.