A study about analysis method of "Yama-ate" in the Castle Town and Colonist City in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Katsuhiro  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords山当て / 城下町都市 / 殖民都市 / GIS/GPS / 検証方法 / 視軸 / 山容 / 山当て意図 / 計測方法 / 道路中心ライン / 山頂ライン
Research Abstract
"Yama-ate" is a major aesthetic feature of Castle Towns, referring to the landscaping phenomenon that the crowned mountaintop can be seen from the town's main street; yet, the methods to lay out towns with design intention is hitherto unverified.
This research starts to target several cases of Castle Town and Colonist City, analyzing the actual conditions by executing GIS and GPS mechanism, which contribute high-precision measurement of the landscaping composition, with mathematic values, unbiased and objective.Then, by grasping the characters of the street and the mountain to which the street faces, it sets up a hypothetical study on the design. Namely, how was the main street designed to be the castle town's framework, the flooding control done to renovate rivers and moats, the Key-shaped or bended road planned; and how were the Castle Gate and Shrine or Temples built to fit the Axis. All these questions, in terms of design methods and the intention behind, are to be made manifest.