Facade Design of Shop-houses in Historical Tourist Cities in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shino  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60352035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショップハウス / 色彩 / 町家 / 被験者 / 地域特性 / アジア / 景観・環境計画 / 街並み / 主観評価実験 / 景観色彩 / 地域性
Research Abstract
Shop-houses are traditional buildings in Asia, commonly with a shop on the ground floor and residence above the shop. In this study, we conducted the field survey on the facade color of shop-houses in Malacca, and discussed the facade color of shop-houses in Malacca and Machiya in Kyoto comparatively. And, we focused on the effect of the subjective's regionality on the evaluation for Machiya-cafe facade.
According to the field survey, low saturated colors were used on Machiya facade in Kyoto, and that facade design of shop-houses in Malacca was different in each era, and many colors were used in the late era of England colony. It was also shown that facade of some shop-houses were repainted in vivid color, and these facade might detract the landscape in Malacca.
According to the subjective evaluation experiments, there are differences in the evaluation of "Regionality", "Preference" and "Appropriateness" on some characteristic Machiya-cafe facade.