Project/Area Number |
24656358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 都市・地域計画 / 買物行動 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / マイクロシミュレーション / 小売店舗立地計画支援 / 小売店舗売上予測 / 交通-店舗売上間分析 / GIS / マイクロシミュレーションアプローチ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have clarified factors to shop selection of consumers using genetic algorithm. Genetic algorithm is one kind of artificial intelligence methods and it is inspired by the evolution of a biological species. It is considered that the method can derive approximate solutions. We simulated the shopping behavior of households using micro simulation. The simulation model has the shopping consciousness parameters. Genetic algorithm is used for estimating the parameters. The result of the simulation has a high fitness to real data.