A Historical Study on the Architectural Design of 'Reconstructed Houses after Typhoon Vera'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00283391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords伊勢湾台風 / 復興住宅 / 農村住宅 / コンクリートブロック / 干拓地 / 堤防 / 勝田千利 / 小菅百寿 / 農林省 / 第二次世界大戦後 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the whole contents of 'Reconstructed Houses after Typhoon Vera' and considered their architectural design historically. Firstly, several reports on the reconstruction urban plan and the public housing after Typhoon Vera were thoroughly investigated, and secondly, the measurement survey on the existing houses were carried out. In the former part, not only the urban plans by municipalities but also the agricultural city plans by Kisho Kurokawa and Takashi Asada were reevaluated in terms of the reconstruction plan for the reclaimed land, in the latter part, the concrete block houses designed by Chitoshi Katsuta, Nabeta, Kawaguchi and Heisaka reclaimed land, and by Momotoshi Kosuge, Johnan and Suikei reclaimed land, and the reinforced concrete terrace houses designed by the Department of Agriculture and Forestry, Tagei-Wajuu, were evaluated as the experimental farmhouse that applied the architectural planning and construction method of the contemporary urban housing.