A Study on the Authenticity in the Modern movement Architecture: a case study on the restoration and revitalizations of the modern movement architecture in the Netherlands and other Western countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KAYA OKU  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20268577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Kazuto  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン建築学系, 助教 (80303931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモダニズム建築 / 保存 / 再生 / 改修 / オーセンティシティ / オランダ / 欧米 / 近代産業遺産 / モダニズム / DOCOMOMO / ベルギー / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and analyzed the modern movement architecture, built of reinforced concrete with large glass surfaces from 1920s to 1960s in the Netherlands and other Western countries, focusing on the concept of the ‘Authenticity’ which is an important subject on the restoration and revitalizations of them.
Through these studies, we defined the problems and difficulties peculiar to the restoration and revitalizations of the modern movement architecture, that have arisen from the tendencies attaching greater importance to original intention of architect and transparency of large glass surfaces than to the ‘Authenticity’ in materials, which has been taken one of the most important subjects as well as the evasion of reconstruction in the restoration and revitalizations of traditional architecture in Europe.