Middle-range order structure of multi-component Li ion conducting oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yoshio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50250824)
SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属物性 / ナノ物性 / 固体電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local structure around germanium of LiGe2(PO4)3 with the glass and the natrium super ionic conductor (NASICON)-type glass ceramic was investigated. While the X-ray absorption near edge structure spectra at the Ge K absorption edge of the glass ceramic indicated a distinct peak with a shoulder at higher energy sides, the glass exhibited a broad spectra. In the radial structure function obtained by Fourier transform of the extended X-ray absorption fine structure oscillation, the Ge-O correlation peak of the glass was observed at the shorter distance in comparison with that of the glass ceramic. These results suggest that the local structure around germanium in the glass is different from that of the glass ceramic composed of the GeO6 octahedral units.