Analysis of microstructure of quasicrystal by electron back scattering diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSAI An-Pang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出村 雅彦  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門 水素利用材料ユニット 合金触媒材料グループ, 主任研究員 (10354177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEMURA Masahiko  物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (10354177)
YAMAMOTO Akiji  物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, リサーチアドバイザー
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準結晶 / 後方電子散乱回折 / 共晶組織 / マグネシウム / 方位関係 / 後方電子散乱 / 結晶方位 / 集合組織 / 方位決定
Research Abstract
We have developed a new analysis system for studying orientation of quasicrystal (QC) by electron back scattering diffraction (EBSD). The new system has been employed to study a eutectic structure formed by Qc and Mg phases in the Mg-Cd-Yb system prepared by unidirectional solidification process, and hence orientation relationship between QC and Mg phases has been successfully clarified. It is very clear that basal plane of Mg and 2-fold symmetry plane of QC are same lattice spacing. Also, prismatic plane of Mg and 5-fold symmetry plane of QC are same lattice spacing. From EBSD result, it was revealed that growth direction of QC-Mg eutectic is <2f >QC// <1 0 -1 0 > Mg and a number of orientation relationships between QC and Mg have been verified. Furthermore, there are parallel directions normal to planes which are same lattice spacing, so QC and Mg can form stable interface. The new system will be very powerful to study microstructure of QC in the future.