Search of novelty Mn-based Heusler alloys with high half-metallicity and high phase stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Rie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60422086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子・磁気物性 / ハーフメタル / 磁気モーメント / 相安定性 / 結晶規則度 / Mn基ホイスラー合金 / 電子状態 / キュリー温度
Research Abstract
Phase stability and magnetic properties of half-metallic Mn-based Heusler alloys were investigated. It is confirmed that the highly ordered L21 phase can is obtained by appropriate heat treatments for controlling the degree of order and microstructure. In this case, the magnetic moment of the Mn2VAl well accords with the theoretical value of 2 mB/f.u., suggesting that the electronic state shows half-metallicity. Value of the spin-stiffness constant from the magnetization measurements of the Mn2VAl is about 5.5 meV-(nm)2, and it is about twice as large as that of the Co-based Heusler alloys having similar values of the Curie temperature. This means that the magnetic state of Mn2VAl is significantly stable. In addition, single crystal of the Mn2VAl was grown for photoelectron spectroscopy measurements. It is also confirmed that single phase of the L21-type Mn2VGa and Mn2CoGa alloys can be obtained.