Understanding Routes for Dense MgB2 Wires by Pressureless Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiyasu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20581995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20251366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIO Kohji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50143392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導材料 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MgB2 has the highest critical temperature Tc (~40 K) among conventional metallic superconductors and is expected to be applied at 5-30 K using a compact cryocooler, which enables cooling without liquid helium. In this study, pressureless densification of superconducting core in MgB2 wires was investigated. (1) Modified in-situ process using MgB4 as precursor was developed. The packing factor of MgB2 was improved 30% compared to the conventional in-situ process owing to the reduction of Mg amount in starting powder mixture. (2) Promotion of self-sintering of MgB2 under ambient pressure was succeeded. Record high connectivity was achieved owing to dense and well-connected grain-boundaries.