Mechanism of leakage current of ferroelectric thin films based on internal potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Takanori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70311660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70314424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電体 / 組織 / マルチフェロイックス / リラクサー / 電子顕微鏡 / 出射波動場 / 波面再構築 / 内部ポテンシャル / マルチフェロイック / TEM / HAADF-STEM / 位相再構成 / 薄膜 / CSD法 / PMN / リーク / 位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the effect of processing conditions of BiFeO3 and Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3 thin films on their microstructure using electron microscopies, the transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and the high-angle annular dark field-scanning transmission electron microscopy (HAADF-STEM). The mechanism of leakage current was also investigated from the point of microstructure. It has been attempted that the analysis of the average internal potential in these thin films using the wave function reconstruction of the focal series of HRTEM images in order to elucidate the electronic structure in these thin films.