Project/Area Number |
24656373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOI Norihiro 東北大学大学院, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40624002)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 酸化亜鉛 / 非平衡反応場 / 亜鉛錯体 / 非加熱プロセス / 電子線 / プラズマ / 非加熱成膜 / 錯体 / 非平衡エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
A new method to produce electrically steady ZnO films without any heating process has been developed by using plasma and electron beams to facilitate bonding between the metallic component and the oxygen on coated ZnO films. Both plasma atmosphere and electron beams can function as sources of nonequilibrium bonding energy, forming bridges between the zinc present in the zinc complex and the oxygen in the ZnO particles to construct a zinc-oxide thin film. Our results confirm that it is possible to achieve low conductive characteristics by controlling the acceleration voltage of electrons used to irradiate the ZnO coating. The electrically steady films fabricated have various potential applications, being particularly well-suited to electrical devices on a plastic medium.