Development of in situ soft X-ray absorption spectroscoy for analysis of ceramics materials in high temperature devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AMEZAWA Koji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Keiji  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20323107)
HASHIMOTO Shin-ichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60598473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光 / その場測定 / 機能性酸化物 / 電子構造 / 軟X線吸収分光 / X線吸収分光 / 軟X線 / その場分析 / 遷移金属酸化物
Research Abstract
In this work, in situ soft X-ray absorption spectroscopic technique, which can be used to analyze electronic structures of functionalized oxides under controlled atmosphere, temperature and polarization, was established. By applying the differential evacuation system for ambient pressure soft x-ray spectrocopy togehter with the specific sample holder developed in this work, in situ soft X-ray absroption spectroscopic measurements were made possible at high temperature while controlling atmosphere under polarization. Through measurements with LaCoO3 and La2NiO4 as model oxides, it was found that absorption spectra could be clearly obtained below 873 K of temperature and 0.01 bar of oxygen partial pressure.The established in situ analytical technique can be a powerful and versatile tool for the direct observation of electronic structures of functionalized oxides used for high temperature devices.