Effect of mechanical stress on defect equilibrium of nonstoichiometric oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tatsuya  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10271983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸素不定比性 / 応力 / 欠陥平衡 / 酸素センサ / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 不定比性酸化物 / 酸素空孔 / 格子間酸素 / 起電力 / 酸素ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
This research aimed at experimental quantification of the effect of mechanical stress on the defect equilibrium of oxide materials, (La,Sr)CoO3, (La,Sr)(Co,Fe)O3, (La,Sr)FeO3, La2NiO4, nd LaMnO3 were selected as the model materials. A YSZ ball was indented onto the sample surfaces and the potential between the electrodes placed on YSZ and on the sample were measured as a function of time. With the materials with oxygen deficient nonstoichiometry, the potential showed sudden decrease upon loading, and increased upon its release. During the load was kept constant, the potential decayed to the original value with a time constant equivalent to that of oxygen vacancy diffusion. The effect of the stress on the chemical potential was quantified from the emf shift. It was consistent with the thermodynamic calculation based on the chemical expansion coefficient of the corresponding materials.