Fabrication of Conductive Quantum Wires based on Dislocation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhongchang  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (20510548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子細線 / 電子顕微鏡 / 転位 / 結晶界面
Research Abstract
The sigma 5 (310)[001] MgO bicrystal was used as model system. Analyses of microstructure and electronic state near the boundary were performed based on an aberration corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM).The high angular annular dark field image in STEM showed formation of well-contacted atomically flat interface and also impurities segregation at or near the boundary. Ca and Ti impurities were detected at or near the boundary. The location of Ca and Ti atoms were examined by using atomic resolution elemental mapping. The elemental mapping revealed that the Ca atoms are localized only at the boundary, but Ti atoms form atomic wires along the neighboring sites of Ca. The theoretical calculation showed that Ti atomic wire induces semi conducing behavior in MgO insulator.