Development of High Efficient Pyroelectric Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80134039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70360625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃熱利用 / 電子・電気材料 / 焦電発電 / 強誘電体 / キュリー温度 / BTO
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to develop practically usable pyroelectric device materials for the low temperature waist heat harvesting. Research focus was to develop modified BTO which has low Curie temperature, at about 130 deg., and temperature dependent polarization, P(T). The first principle band calculation was repeated to find suitable combination of ionic arrangement and crystal structure suitable for the purpose. Following itemized knowledges were obtained. 1.Partial substitution of Y or Ca for Ba caused appreciable increase in Curie temperature. for 5 deg. was due to the substitution of Y or Ca. 2.The polarization, P, also increased by the partial substitution. 3. Significant increase in the grain sizes and pyroelectric coefficient were recorded for the 30% Ca sample. 4. The d-bands extended from Ti, Zr or Nb ion situated just below Fermi level have very close relationship between the pyroelectric characteristics of above three materials.