Control of surface carrier of carbon materials by giant remnant polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAE Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30401897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akiharu  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (60143880)
TOKUDA Norio  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (80462860)
TAKANO Yoshihiko  物質材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, グループリーダー (10354341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / グラフェン / 強誘電体 / 電界効果 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
It is known to the diamond that superconductivity develops by highly-concentrated impurities addition in addition to the superior performance as the wide gap semiconductor. Aiming at the future development of the field concerned and the present defeat, I suggest surface carrier control using a huge polarization of ferroelectric (Bi,Pr)(Fe,Mn)O3(BPFM).
I confirmed good interface structure without the interdiffusion between diamond, and BPFM. In addition, I showed good ferroelectricity of BPFM. On the other hand, about movement properties of the MFIS diamond FET structure that formed a source drain, enough abnormality of the drain electric current of the class of diamond channels for the spontaneous polarization of BPFM is not accomplished to date, but think that this can be improved by the defect restraint of the diamond channel.