Elucidation of mechanism on photo-induced electrical properties developing in narrow-bandgap ferroelectric material thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50273264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOGO Toshinobu  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (00135310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強誘電特性 / バンドギャップ / 光誘起電流 / 光起電力 / 薄膜作製
Research Abstract
Fabrication of narrow bandgap ferroelectric thin films was carried out by the chemical solution deposition process that chemical composition control was facile, and the elucidation of photo-induced electrical properties under the visible light irradiation was performed. The existence of the self-bias electric field in the film after the preparation was clarified by the behavior of the photo-induced electric current. In addition, photo-induced electrical properties were greatly influenced by bandgap and ferroelectric properties, the polarization direction could turn over the photo-induced current and photovoltage by poling treatment with applying an electric field more than a coercive field. For the further properties improvement, it was effective to prepare the composites with noble metal nanoparticles.