Investigation of ionic conduction mechanism of apatite-type fast ionic conductors from first principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 拡散 / 活性化エネルギー
Research Abstract
An ionic conduction mechanism of apatite-type fast oxide ion conductors (La10(SiO4)6O3) was investigated by first principles calculations. Initially, most stable and metastable sites of interstitial oxide ions were analyzed, and diffusion pathways and their energy barriers between the most stable and metastable interstitial sites were calculated. The present calculations showed that interstitial oxide ions do not diffuse through the apatite-type crystal structure by an interstitial mechanism but via an interstitialcy mechanism.