Design and in vitro evaluation method for biomedical titanium implant materials using a spatial gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA SATOSHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20263618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKA Akiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20033409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化チタン / アパタイト / 擬似体液 / 動的環境 / フローリアクター / 空間デザイン / 隙間空間
Research Abstract
A recently developed "GRAPE technology" provides titanium or titanium alloy implants with spontaneous apatite-forming ability in vitro, which requires properly designed gaps and optimum heat treatment in air. We developed a new flow reactor system of a simulated body fluid combined with a spatial gap consisting of parallel-aligned two pieces of thermally-oxidized titanium substrates to examine in vitro apatite deposition behaviors in the spatial gap. The mechanism of in vitro apatite formation on the thermally-oxidized titanium substrate that parallel-aligned to another titanium-alloy substrate with optimized 0.5-mm gap width was proposed in order to establish design concept for a new implant device using a spatial gap.