Fabrication of SiC micro tube materials through electrospinning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOSE Takafumi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGARI Yasuyuki  地方独立行政法人, 大阪市立工業研究所, 研究主幹 (70416288)
SEKINO Tohru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭化珪素 / ファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / エレクトロスピニング装置 / ポリビニルアルコール / ポリビニルブチラール / アルミナ / イットリア
Research Abstract
The refractory nonwoven has attracted many attentions as catalyst carriers and heat insulating materials. The purpose of this study to fabricate SiC microfibers and microtubes by heat treatment of SiC-binder hybrid micro fibers spun by electrospinning method. The SiC-binder hybrid fiber was successfully spun by optimization of composition of ceramics powders, PVB binder, and solvent. The spun SiC-PVB hybrid fibers with solid loading of 40 vol.% maintained fiber structure after heat treatment at 1750 degrees C. Furthermore, the micro tube SiC was also successfully fabricated by electro spinning using core-rim nozzle.