Development of functional transparent silica glass using mesoporous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO SHIGERU  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (10304833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (70363421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Keiji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00215584)
Research Collaborator KANIE Kiyoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリカガラス / メソポーラスシリカ / 導電性 / メソポーラス
Research Abstract
There has been great interest in ink-jet printing on silica glass using nanoparticles for printable electronics. The novel transparent and electrical conductivity glass we prepared would be conducive to its use in optical sensor, light guide, optical lens, microchip etc. We demonstrated fabrication of electrically conductive pattern on silica glass using mesoporous silica and metal oxide nanoparticles. The pore size distribution of mesoporous silica was determined in terms of the poly(vinyl alcohol) amount as binder and the pH value in the suspension. The nanoparticles such as Ga2O3 doped ZnO(gallium-doped zinc oxide ) and In2O3-SnO2 (ITO, Indium tin oxide) could be printed on the surface or inside of the silica mesoporous and could form circuit pattern by co-sintering at 1200 degree. The ITO printed on silica glass has electrical conductivity after the sintering.